Privacy Policy


Customer Privacy Statement

 

Contents:

 

1.0 Introduction

2.0 What Personal Data do we collect?

3.0 How do we collect your Personal Data?

4.0 How do we collect your Personal Data from our website?

5.0 What do we use your Personal Data for?

6.0 Accessing/Limiting/Correcting/Updating your Personal Data

7.0 Consent

8.0 To whom do we disclose your Personal Data?

9.0 How long may we retain your Personal Data?

10.0 Notifications of Change

11.0 Contact

 

1.0 Introduction

 

1.1 Penang Property Portal is committed to the protection of your Personal Data and takes the matter of protecting your privacy as high priority.

 

1.2 This Privacy Statement explains how we protect the privacy of your Personal Data under the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (“PDPA”). Please note that the Privacy Statement is streamlined with the common principles of data privacy in most jurisdictions although there may be some slight variations due to local requirements.

 

2.0 What Personal Data do we collect?

 

2.1 The types of Personal Data that we collect directly from you or from third parties depend on the circumstances of collection and on the nature of the service requested or transaction undertaken. It may include (but is not limited to):

 

Personal information that links back to an individual, e.g., name

Contact information, e.g., phone number and email address.

Statistical Data, e.g., number of hits to website.

 

3.0 How do we collect your Personal Data?

 

3.1 This Privacy Statement covers any Personal Data provided to us:

 

When sending us an enquiry email

 

3.2 Some of the other ways we may collect Personal Data also include (but is not limited to):

 

When we communicate with you via telephone, letter, fax and email.

When you visit our website or one of our contractors’ websites.

When you contact us in person.

When we collect information about you from third parties.

When you interact with us via social media or interactive applications including but not limited to Facebook, Twitter, Instagram etc.

From publicly available sources.

Mobile services.

Other channels including our ticketing counters and airport operations.

 

4.0 How do we collect your Personal Data from our website?

 

4.1 User Feedback Form

 

Our Customer Care Feedback Form requires you to give us contact information (e.g. your name and email address) so that we can respond to your comments. We use your contact information from the registration form to send you information about our company. Your contact information is also used to contact you, where necessary. Demographic and profile data are also collected at our site. We use your Personal Data to tailor your experience at our site by showing you contents that we think you may be interested in contents according to your preferences.

 

 

5.0 What do we use your Personal Data for?

 

5.1 We may use your Personal Data for the following purposes (“Purpose”):

 

To enable us to provide our services and perform our services to you.

To send you promotions and information on products and activities

To protect the safety and well-being of yourself and/ or other customers.

To offer our assistance (in case, for instance, failure to complete due to technical difficulties). This is an optional service. You can choose not to receive these emails at any time by following the link at the bottom of each such email.

Marketing and communicating with you in relation to products and services offered by Penang Property Portal, Penang Property Portal’s service partners, as well as Penang Property Portal’s appointed agents.

Contacting you for product or customer satisfaction surveys and market research.

For statistical analysis so that we can better understand Penang Property Portal reader profile and improve Penang Property Portal’s services to you.

For all other purposes ancillary to any of the purposes stated above.

6.0 Accessing/Limiting/Correcting/Updating Your Personal Data

 

6.1 You may request to obtain information of your Personal Data, limit the processing of your Personal Data and also update or make amendments to your Personal Data as below:

 

6.2 Please note that depending on the information requested and where permitted by law, a nominal administrative fee may be charged. We will endeavour to provide the information back to you as soon as practicable; however we also reserve the right to validate all requests for the authenticity of the request. We may refuse to comply with data access request in circumstances as provided by the law (under section 32 of the PDPA).

 

7.0 Consent

 

7.1 In the course of Penang Property Portal performing servicing, your personal data will, by nature of the task or transaction, be provided by our customers. In such instances, consent will necessarily be implied from you that they are agreeable to providing Personal Data in order for Penang Property Portal to provide the requested or necessary service and/or product to them.

 

 

7.4 Nonetheless, you may stop receiving promotional activities by:

 

unsubscribing from the mailing list;

editing the relevant account settings to unsubscribe;

 

8.0 To whom do we disclose your Personal Data?

 

8.1 We will not trade or sell your Personal Data to third parties. Your Personal Data shall only be disclosed or transferred to the following third parties who may be located within or outside Malaysia for the fulfilment of the Purpose:

 

Legal bodies as permitted or required by law such as in compliance with a warrant or subpoena issued by a court of competent jurisdiction.

 

8.2 In addition to the above, your personal data may also be disclosed or transferred to any actual and potential assignee, transferee or acquirer (within or outside Malaysia) of Penang Property Portal (including its affiliates and subsidiaries) or Malaysia Airlines’ business, assets or group companies, or in connection with any corporate restructuring or exercise including the restructuring of Penang Property Portal to transfer the business, assets and/or liabilities.

 

8.3 Penang Property Portal shall take practical steps to ensure that its employees, officers, agents, consultants, contractors and such other third parties mentioned above who are involved in the collection, use and disclosure of your Personal Data will observe and adhere to the terms of this Privacy Statement.

 

9.0 How long may we retain your Personal Data??

 

9.1 We will not retain your personal data longer than necessary for the fulfilment of the Purpose. However, relevant Personal Data may be retained subject to the conditions below:

 

As and when required under legislation.

Where legal actions have arisen and are pending.

Commercial/ operational purposes of Penang Property Portal.

9.2 Penang Property Portal shall take all reasonable steps to ensure that all Personal Data is destroyed or permanently deleted when no longer required for the Purpose.

 

10.0 Notification of Changes

 

10.1 Please note that this Privacy Statement may be amended from time to time in accordance to applicable laws and regulations and such variations may be applicable to you. The latest version of this Privacy Statement will be made available to all customers.

 

10.2 Do visit our website from time to time for updates on our Privacy Statement.

 

11.0 Contact

 

11.1 For any queries, concerns or complaints in relation to our handling of your Personal Data or Malaysia Airlines’ Personal Data Protection policies, please contact us at  enquiry@penangpropertyportal.com

Share and Enjoy

Pinterest

Answer My Question

CLOSE

Your question has been sent!

Please fill out the form below.

Name *
Email *
URL (include http://)
Subject *
Question *
* Required Field
Email
Print